Archive

Author Archive

“PAPER INSECT” solo paper craft by KENSUKE SAITO

October 19th, 2014 Nigel 1 comment

East gallery space 102 , first time exhibitor Kensuke says” I make the insects with a paper.
It is an insect that was anthropomorphic insects and realistic.
Please come and enjoy” and went on to explain how each insect tableau would take one day on average to complete…….follow him here http://takujipapercraft.com/ or better yet catch him and his anthropomorphic insectile creations here at Design Festa Gallery !

Y000025609514


CIMG5975

CIMG5981

CIMG5988

CIMG5991CIMG5992

CIMG5994

CIMG5997

above “at the hair salon”

CIMG5998

above ” ice fishing”

CIMG5999

above, “window cleaning ants at work”

CIMG6000

CIMG6002

CIMG6004


Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

『kaleidoscope : 366 cakes + α』by YOSHIAE.

October 17th, 2014 Nigel No comments

Based around the artist’s illustrative book which tells the tale of a man and his quest to buy the perfect cake for “that special occasion” , YOSHIAE challenges the visitor to guess which of the 366 illustrated cakes he chose! Have fun!!  West gallery space 1A until Saturday Oct 18th.

CIMG59638

CIMG5957364

CIMG5958204

CIMG5964540

CIMG5965506

Y000027388761

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

『BQ.channel Exhibition vol.10 Nudefolio』illustration

October 17th, 2014 Nigel No comments

Returning to DFG after a 10 year hiatus , artist Wakako Miki presents framed illustration and a wealth of groovy “feminine orientated” postcards,mugs & calendars……..until Sunday 19th. visit her at http://bq-channel.com (apologies for glass frame reflection)

Y00002602783

CIMG59510

CIMG593713

CIMG5939470

CIMG5943989

CIMG5944902

CIMG5945779

CIMG5946703

CIMG5947754

CIMG5949296

CIMG5950136

CIMG5952945

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

『jingaiten』west 1G group painting/illustration/Gr.art

October 16th, 2014 Nigel No comments

4 artists ima dal enyood nakanoyasumi present a hi-standard of individual styles until Sunday October 19th……….

Y000026430904

CIMG591855

CIMG5900629

CIMG5901611

CIMG5904167

CIMG5907751

CIMG5908500

CIMG5910863

CIMG5911140

CIMG5912358

CIMG5913203

CIMG5914373

CIMG5915395

CIMG5919901


Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

“suddenness expo” west gallery space 1C

September 30th, 2014 Nigel No comments

Ending tonight , photography, by Aima・hiro・haruneko-sya・Kanda rei.

CIMG568981

CIMG5682568

CIMG5684889

CIMG5679555

CIMG5685415

CIMG5686470

CIMG5691399

CIMG5688716

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

BOTANIKA group exhibition west space 2A > Oct 4th

September 29th, 2014 Nigel No comments

A plethora of wonderful fauna related artworks ,sundries and accessories!

CIMG5642336

CIMG56481000

CIMG565641

CIMG562720

CIMG5636456

CIMG5643871

CIMG5653762

CIMG5658520

CIMG5660574

CIMG5662816

CIMG5663988

CIMG5674711

CIMG5667572

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

” hentetsu “photo,fashion,accessories west 1A > Tues 30

September 29th, 2014 Nigel No comments

First time DFG exhibitors MIMORI KOGO & MIYU ARAI present ……..

CIMG5606569

CIMG5607272

CIMG5612872

CIMG5613395

CIMG5616301

Y000026851364

CIMG5618626

CIMG5614985

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags: