Archive

Archive for the ‘Uncategorized’ Category

ART PIECE ARTIST MASASHI INOUE “BLOODY MIMI”

December 5th, 2011 Nigel No comments

west gallery presentation of framed illustration and ¬•100 postcards depicting Bloody Mimi, who in the artists own words …….”Is the keeper of Hell, my postcards reflect upon the torment and ways in which Mimi is being punished by death in Hell for her sins, let’s enjoy (i love this part!) Mimi’s punishment!” ¬†visit http://ameblo.jp/prin-bb34/

RIMG0002601

Categories: Uncategorized Tags:

AV Star AI KOMORI at DESIGN FESTA GALLERY west 2E > 12/4

December 3rd, 2011 Nigel No comments

RIMG0009953

Just had the pleasure of meeting one of Japan’s highly acclaimed adult movie actresses , Ai Komori whose works on both film & photo are being presented at the gallery until tomorrow! Opening on friday the presentation has of course been very popular with scores of the actress’s fans queueing up for the chance to meet their idol in person….that’s right! she’s here in the flesh and it was really lovely to get the chance to meet this very friendly idol………

RIMG00072

RIMG000866

RIMG000286

RIMG0006296

RIMG0010639

RIMG0005769

RIMG00121087

visit http://www.alicejapan.co.jp

Exhibition & Autograph signing until tomorrow 6pm!!

Categories: Uncategorized Tags:

west1D “ASOBU MERRY BOX” 2 artist exhibition >sunday 4th

December 3rd, 2011 Nigel No comments

featuring the combined collaborative talents of artists Aimi (illustration/painting) & Manabu Murase (installation)

RIMG0004823

RIMG0012164

RIMG0005648

RIMG0014406

RIMG0007701

RIMG0015525

RIMG0008808

RIMG0023826

visit http://www.geocities.co.jp/milkyway/1958/

Categories: Uncategorized Tags:

east202 “HAKOIRI MUSUME & BAR SYOYA” by GOBUSATA GIRLS

December 2nd, 2011 Nigel No comments

A wealth of hand-crocheted garments, fashion t-shirts, accessories and more from this naughty 9 member team whose title i am assured means “Virgin Girls” , well i didn’t see any virgins but i did see a well presented exhibition! until sun 12/4………original hot & cold foods also being served in the kitchen area.

RIMG000936

RIMG0001788

RIMG0003315

RIMG0005168

RIMG0006751

RIMG0007904

RIMG0011679

RIMG0012663

RIMG0013581

RIMG0017201

RIMG0002296

RIMG0015347

visit http://mb.minx.jp/onna1822

Categories: Uncategorized Tags:

west 1G “SOUSAKU-BIYORI” by HONOYURU-MUSOU ! >12/4

December 2nd, 2011 Nigel No comments

I have no idea what the above title means…but hey! i love a good mystery! Graphic Art, photography, painting and more……,,,,,,

RIMG0004491

RIMG0008938

RIMG0010959

RIMG0011507

RIMG0003495

RIMG0014963

RIMG0013469

RIMG0015313

Categories: Uncategorized Tags:

west2B “WRITTEN in ROPE” by KOZUE YAMAMOTO

December 2nd, 2011 Nigel No comments

Ongoing in space 2B of our west gallery, minimalist illustration supported by an entirely original form of poetry from this Singapore raised Japanese artist who graduated with an MA in Aesthetics & Art History.

RIMG0014656

“Ropes are lines, lines are writing,writing uses words, words are poems, Kinbaku (bondage) is a poem written in rope. Poems are poesy, poesy comes from the ancient Greek term “to make” . Although all existence is limited, poiesis is the only thing that is eternal, Kinbaku, a poem written in rope is eternal”

RIMG000833

RIMG0010704

Categories: Uncategorized Tags:

east 302 “gizagizanamushi” 9 member exhibition > 12/5

December 2nd, 2011 Nigel No comments

A diverse presentation of large scale works, objet ,audio,jewelry and painting from Akane Kamo, Michi Okada, Natsuki Hayashi, Haku Yoh, Typhoon Soup, Chop the Onion, Masahisa Saito , Tomono Sugiyama & Yukiko Matsuda…………

RIMG000847

RIMG0001625

RIMG0003964

RIMG0006650

RIMG0009245

RIMG0018254

RIMG0023259

RIMG0020260

RIMG0011995

visit http://kamomoka.blog.shinobi.jp/

Categories: Uncategorized Tags: