Archive

Archive for December, 2011

west 1G YOSHI Knitwear & Fashion Solo Exhibition

December 29th, 2011 Nigel No comments

Ending tonight , seamstress and designer Yoshiko Aoki , who has been creating clothing since the age of 12! presents a wonderfully warm range of winter fashions in subtle and elegant styles rendered in fabric from Italy.

RIMG000278

RIMG0009883

RIMG000411

RIMG0005833

RIMG0007725

RIMG0006705

RIMG0010881

RIMG0011791

RIMG0012679

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

ISOLATE by JUNG JAE WOOK (South Korea) west 2D

December 29th, 2011 Nigel No comments

ending today an outstanding exploration into the convoluted mind of this pedigreed graphic artist…….

Y000019110627

RIMG0013200

RIMG0016442

RIMG0009627

RIMG0005118

RIMG0003365

RIMG000638

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

w2E YOSHIKO MITSUMACHI “DECEMBER FESTIVAL”

December 29th, 2011 Nigel No comments

Yoshiko returns to Design Festa Gallery for her annual december exhibition, a tradition this very friendly and gentle artist has done here at DFG since 2003! We are always pleased to see her again……..

RIMG0001331

This time her “December Festival” (ending tonight) features seasonal cutting paper craftwork.

RIMG002717

many of the works work on a 3D level enhanced sublimely by hidden lighting, very effective.

RIMG002874

RIMG0006390

RIMG0010949

RIMG0014601

RIMG0011920

RIMG0012269

RIMG0038363

RIMG0030621

RIMG0025431

RIMG0014534

RIMG0007

RIMG0015563

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

KY 2 artist exhibition Objet,Painting,Illustration

December 29th, 2011 Nigel No comments

Ending tonight 2 young lady artists Kumiko currently studying art at Aoyama College and Yuko, studying at Meisei College offer their own individual styles here at DFG for their first time………

RIMG0001907

RIMG002444

RIMG001876

RIMG0004299

RIMG0009303

RIMG0021134

RIMG0029260

RIMG0002452

RIMG002814

RIMG0003529

RIMG0010327

RIMG0012327

RIMG002637

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

“RAKUGAKITYOU” by AJT west 1A > 12/29

December 26th, 2011 Nigel No comments

Elegant, tasteful and very feminine graphic art………..

Y000018261854

RIMG0009944

RIMG0005106

RIMG0008161

RIMG0006314

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

ART PIECE ARTIST KUU “RAINBOW FLOWERS” west gallery

December 26th, 2011 Nigel No comments

vivid photography from the enigmatic Kuu……..

RIMG0001398

RIMG0002477

RIMG0004514

RIMG0003601

RIMG0005159

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

1G JERRY MEDCRAFT SOLO EXHIBITION > 12/28

December 26th, 2011 Nigel No comments

Entitled  ”What happens if you give sheep balloons?” Drawn in pencil and watercolour. The exhibition examines the surreal world of a sheep with a love of flying. A charming series of pictorial stories each with a funny ending!

“I have been painting for a year but consider myself not a painter but a storyteller who uses pictures”

Y000018221783

(sorry about the glare from the glass on photos below!)

RIMG0001345RIMG0002256RIMG0003509RIMG0004284RIMG0005400RIMG0006197

RIMG000116686

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags: