Archive

Archive for May, 2013

“FuwaFuwaShock” by Chy & Ta-Tin space 1G west gallery > sun 2nd

May 31st, 2013 Nigel No comments

back for their 3rd DFG exhibition experience with their fuwa/fluffy themed range of accessories,┬ácutie illustrations and more , vist http://fuwasho.jugem.jp/, most items for sale at affordable prices……CIMG23837CIMG236336CIMG2362830CIMG2366533CIMG2367318CIMG2368956CIMG2369618CIMG2371968CIMG2372576CIMG2380805CIMG2382975

Y000021996634

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

“Drive-through popupstore” by Hangyomans & Barberpole

May 31st, 2013 Nigel No comments

west gallery art pocket 2 artist collaboration , silk-screen t-shirts/bags by Barberpole with illustration galore from Hangyomans until sunday 2nd june……..visit http://barberpole.but.jp/drive_through

CIMG2352270

CIMG2358823

CIMG2353931

CIMG2359394

CIMG2355150

CIMG2360671

CIMG2356567

CIMG2354448

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

“cut up” 2 artist sound, illustration & painting exhibition east 303

May 31st, 2013 Nigel No comments

until sunday june 2nd , 2 artists Shuhei Yamazaki (musical “electronica” composition & collage, listen here https://soundcloud.com/shuheiyamazaki) and Ryota Ando (oil on canvas) present their first DFG collaboration…..

CIMG2338

Ryota & Shuhei

CIMG2339

CIMG2344

CIMG2347

CIMG2342

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

“1985Exhibition” group photography west gallery space 2C > sat 1st

May 30th, 2013 Nigel No comments

4 photographers……P-NUTS630kg, Cookie, Watch & Chami ;

Y000022665172

a well presented presentation of well taken photography……..

CIMG2318

CIMG2309239

CIMG2310516

CIMG2319832

CIMG2311688

CIMG2317196.1872

CIMG2315488

CIMG2312243

CIMG2314936

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

“mousou” by Chie Inoue & Emily Inoue west space 2D until june 1st

May 30th, 2013 Nigel No comments

objet,photography,BGM/video , first DFG exhibition…….. excellent use of shadow within the photography…….

CIMG2298

CIMG2301

CIMG2302

CIMG2304

CIMG2305

CIMG2299

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

“MOSHPIT” monochrome illustration exhibition east 102 >sunday 2nd

May 27th, 2013 Nigel No comments

3 disparate artists , Hiroki Kondo, Oswaldo Kato & Hiroyuki Tsunomori , return to DFG with their 2nd group presentation, this time under the moniker MOSHPIT…….http://moshpit.trck4th.com/ , a must see for “japanophiles”.

CIMG2263280

CIMG2264765

CIMG2265552

CIMG2268611

CIMG2269976

CIMG2270979

CIMG2272533

CIMG2273766

CIMG2274991

CIMG2275296

Y000022649803

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

” LIFE ” a solo painting exhibition by Masako K. Watanabe

May 27th, 2013 Nigel No comments

currently exhibiting in our west gallery space 2A with large and small scale acrylic works , this open-minded female artist currently lives in Miyagi and held her first solo exhibition in Kagoshima in 1997, it would be fair to say that rather than rush into a painting after visualizing it , Masako steps back to contemplate the whole process, in her words ” I have been drawing as well as considering “life” since i began as an artist in 1971 at the age of 24″ ┬ávisit http://www.facebook.com/masakoKwatanabe

CIMG226033

CIMG2262638

CIMG2261145

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags: