Archive

Archive for July, 2013

“I happened to find love here” by Marina Komiya

July 29th, 2013 Nigel No comments

west gallery space 2D solo exhibition until july 30, a series of soft hued paintings and illustrations depicting various street-life adaptations as well as sketches …..https://twitter.com/marudechigau

CIMG4026341

CIMG4020553

CIMG4021814

above “desire”

CIMG4024112

CIMG4027853

CIMG4028974

CIMG4029961

CIMG402546

CIMG4030461

CIMG4031658

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

“Girl Illustrations” by Syouko space 1C until wednesday 31st

July 29th, 2013 Nigel No comments

from today Syouko’s solo exhibition is exactly as it claims to be, illustrations of girls! Sure to appeal to fans of this genre……https://twitter.com/syouko_illust

CIMG4007545

CIMG4008530

CIMG4009471

CIMG4010358

CIMG4011317

CIMG4013566

CIMG4014128

CIMG4015922

CIMG4016595

CIMG4017127

CIMG4018617

Y000023189433

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

“Shimanagashi” by Nriponrato 3 artist exhibition space 1F > Aug 3

July 29th, 2013 Nigel No comments

Describing their work as “art-rambling” the 3 members Aya Katano, Aimi Sakata & Madoka Sasaki adopt a collective stance as reflected in their choice of exhibition title Shimanagashi which means to be exiled to an island, thus forming an outside point of view……..objet,illustration,installation,accessories. http://nriponrato.jugem.jp/

CIMG3980CIMG3982CIMG3984CIMG3986CIMG3988CIMG3991CIMG3992CIMG3993CIMG3994CIMG3995CIMG3996CIMG3997CIMG3998CIMG3999CIMG4003CIMG4002
CIMG4001CIMG4004

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

” A & A” 2 artist illustration & accessory west gallery exhibition

July 26th, 2013 Nigel No comments

Until sunday 26th in space 1C of our west gallery , 2 friends since childhood Ami & Ai …….

CIMG3955

present a thoughtfully laid out array of upbeat illustration (Ami) and delicate handmade jewelry and accessories (Ai) , come and visit them!

CIMG3965

CIMG3969

CIMG3966

CIMG3972

CIMG3976

(thankQ to friend Ayumi on right for photo)

CIMG3973

CIMG3963

CIMG3979

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

“World Touring Festival” 3rd DFG exhibition east gallery 101/102

July 26th, 2013 Nigel No comments

“those magnificent men on their touring machines!”

CIMG3922

Ever had the stones to just take time off and take in 32 countries and 32,908km,braving the elements,bad luck, intractable bureaucrats,mechanical breakdowns in the middle of nowhere with nothing but a sturdy motorcycle and the goodwill of local well-wishers? Well the guys from WTN-J do…..regularly,sometimes alone,sometimes in groups, all the while collecting new friendships and awesome memories! This is the 3rd DFG exhibition from this multimember group and well worth a visit this weekend down to the east gallery where visitors can take in some amazing tour photography,video and chat with these very friendly and open-minded 2 wheeled ambassadors of goodwill! (exhibition ends sun 28th) visit http://homepage1.nifty.com/OGASAWARA/tenn/index.html for further member info and events!

CIMG3912CIMG3913CIMG3914CIMG3916CIMG3917CIMG3918CIMG3919CIMG3920CIMG3921CIMG3923CIMG3924CIMG3925CIMG3926CIMG3929CIMG3930CIMG3931CIMG3932CIMG3933CIMG3935CIMG3936CIMG3937CIMG3938CIMG3939CIMG3940CIMG3942CIMG3945CIMG3946CIMG3947CIMG3950CIMG3951

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

“MONOSAWA” 5 artist mixed genre west gallery space 1B exhibition

July 26th, 2013 Nigel No comments

Individual,eclectic and diverse painting, objet and illustration by Murataka, Ozan, Mago, Nachi & Boyashika ,until the 27th.

Y000023293

CIMG390266

CIMG390399

CIMG3891260CIMG3892315CIMG3899945CIMG3890956

CIMG3894485

CIMG3895204

CIMG3897766

CIMG3901190

CIMG3904890

CIMG3905307

CIMG3906814

CIMG3908513

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

New DFG east gallery large size mural by Ichiko Kitada !

July 26th, 2013 Nigel No comments

Thank you very much Ichiko for this wonderful completed work (Ichiko gave up many of her free weekends in order to complete this!) visit her on FB https://www.facebook.com/ichiko.kitada , enjoy below or better yet drop by Design Festa Gallery in Harajuku and see for yourself!

33855_10151558832492029_1570242203_n

CIMG3883502

CIMG388426

CIMG3879866

CIMG3880704

CIMG3882602

CIMG3881537

CIMG3885979

CIMG3886970

CIMG38871000

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags: