Archive

Archive for February, 2014

“Ruins Art Shop” by 2.5’s Field (Yoru & Zumi) space 1B > Mar 2nd

February 28th, 2014 Nigel No comments

What happens when you combine the prodigious talents of a graphic artist , Zumi…….

CIMG9110835CIMG9108855CIMG9112549

with the superb photography of co-exhibitor Yoru?……..

CIMG9114302CIMG9115372CIMG9118587

the result is a completely NEW GENRE! Adding successfully to the current zeitgeist of “ruins photography” , a sometimes hazardous and secretive (due to trespass laws) trend …..seen below are just some of the evocative images this collaborative duo have to offer!

CIMG9125813

“my sweet death”

CIMG9127656

“crow”

CIMG9128428

“despair”

CIMG9126718

“nude”

CIMG9140386

“lost”

CIMG9133877

“farewell”

CIMG9137788

“waiting for..”

CIMG9139687

“border line”

……….and many,many more!

http://inthebottle.blog.fc2.com/

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

“SELFISH” silvercraft & Jewelry exhibition west space 1G > Sun 2nd

February 28th, 2014 Nigel No comments

Meet Gen Yoshida and check out his original handwrought pure silver pendants !  Email selfish.silvermake@gmail.com

CIMG910661

CIMG9096498

CIMG9098473

CIMG9099756

CIMG9100234

CIMG9095265

CIMG9094767

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

“JAM” 3 artist Art Pocket (west gallery) painting/photo exhibition

February 27th, 2014 Nigel No comments

Diverse styles on view in our west gallery art pocket, photography by MAKI KURITA, Painting by AOI MORI & JUNYA OGAWA……..(until Tuesday March 4th)

Junya Ogawa

CIMG9078254

CIMG9079697

CIMG9080804

Maki Kurita

CIMG9084152

CIMG9083186

CIMG9085652

Aoi Mori

CIMG9076172

CIMG9081200

CIMG90751000

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

“MUGEN/INFINITY” by Yume & Maboroshi space 1C until March 1st

February 27th, 2014 Nigel No comments

Fashion photography and dress design ………….

CIMG9067888

CIMG9068535

CIMG9069527

CIMG9071941

CIMG9073719

CIMG9074919

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

Hur young soon 『textile art & design』space 1F > Feb 26th

February 25th, 2014 Nigel No comments

intricate,mind-blowing felt tile designs!

CIMG905997

CIMG9064408

CIMG9063755

CIMG9061487

CIMG9060439

CIMG90523

CIMG905765

CIMG9055702

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

T-shirt circle “FLAPPERS” west space 1D until Feb 26th.

February 25th, 2014 Nigel No comments

Back again at DFG, original designs from 7 members……..

CIMG9036421CIMG9039868CIMG9040205CIMG9041223CIMG9042955CIMG9043806CIMG9045957CIMG9046425CIMG9047833CIMG9049872

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

“Task Taking Robots” graphic art by Taeksang Yoo (space 2E)

February 20th, 2014 Nigel No comments

Ending tonight , lovable? graphic art/design robots from this quirky South Korean artist,creator,inventor & game designer (contact Hitaeksang@gmail.com)

CIMG902125CIMG9029249CIMG9031869CIMG9033285CIMG9035905CIMG9032516CIMG9020778CIMG9023559CIMG9030766

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags: