Archive

Archive for July, 2014

mST -misato- 『Art by m.k.Design -02-』Fashion

July 31st, 2014 Nigel No comments

Back for a 2nd time with her cute feminine Harajuku styles! Misato will be happy to welcome you in space 1D west gallery until August 5th or at her site here http://conpeitou.mst07k.com

CIMG3500490

CIMG350710

CIMG3499222

CIMG3503920

CIMG3505641

CIMG3504204

CIMG3506454

CIMG3498439

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

The New Wall Paint Exhibition Space

July 28th, 2014 Sarah No comments

001

Introducing a brand-new exhibition space at the Design Festa Gallery!

The outdoor mural Wall Paint Space!

002

Q: Where is the Wall Paint Space?

A: On the wall of the Design Festa Gallery’s West building, facing the Design Festa Cafe and Bar.

WALL2 (1)

Q: What kind of canvases are these?

A: The wall is split into three different sections of varying sizes. Please see the second graphic above for details.

———-

These murals will be displayed on the cafe and gallery walls for two months for the enjoyment of the 150+ visitors worldwide that the gallery welcomes on a daily basis and, of course, no experience necessary!

Contact us at info@designfestagallery.com to apply!

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

“MASK” 3D painting by Lee Kyung-Eun (S.Korea)

July 28th, 2014 Nigel No comments

From South Korea ,artist Lee Kyung-Eun’s series of beautifully handpainted masks……..enjoy (west gallery space 2A until Thursday July 31st)

CIMG3456314

CIMG346472

CIMG3443441

CIMG3452671

CIMG3454197

CIMG3457650

CIMG3458467

CIMG3461125

CIMG3460615

CIMG3459864

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

“12 Months” graphic art by Woo Seo-Hae (S.Korea)

July 28th, 2014 Nigel No comments

Y000026321900

Seo-Hae , a Project Director, WiseUX Global, Seoul
Teaching Graphic Design at Chung-Ang University, Shingu University, and Bucheon University presents mesmerising graphic art with the following concept in mind…….This calendar includes 12 patterns. Each pattern was created by cropping and merging basic shapes after they were juxtaposed. Each pattern represents each month of the year.”

seen below just a few of the 12 Months on display………

CIMG3431650

CIMG3433830

CIMG3434742

CIMG3441977

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

Solo illustration by ATSUSHI west space 1A

July 28th, 2014 Nigel No comments

Ending tonight, myriad , gentle works , find more here http://risuboxer.noor.jp

CIMG340482

CIMG341336

CIMG3401916

CIMG3402835

CIMG3403532

CIMG3405153

CIMG3408345

CIMG3414279

CIMG3417456

CIMG3419486

CIMG3421235

CIMG3422210

CIMG3424110

CIMG3425895

CIMG3426718

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

“Kou exhibition” by Design 11

July 27th, 2014 Nigel No comments

Ending tonight in space 2A west gallery, graphic art and installation from the members of team Design 11

http://ameblo.jp/kouten0725/

CIMG3360

CIMG3361

CIMG3362

CIMG3363

CIMG3364

CIMG3365

CIMG3366

CIMG3369

CIMG3370

CIMG3372

CIMG3373

CIMG3374

CIMG3375

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

“kono matsuri ga owaru mae ni…..”

July 25th, 2014 Nigel No comments

4 young high-school friends Eri, Ami,Mahiru & Shu combine creative forces to present charming and of course simpatico painting/illustration & objet………..

CIMG3305324

CIMG3306705

CIMG3307322

CIMG3308944

CIMG3309607

CIMG3310711

CIMG3311369

CIMG3314160

CIMG3316176

CIMG3317561

CIMG3320588

CIMG3321345

(above visiting friend Chika!)

CIMG3324594

CIMG3326444

CIMG3328700

CIMG3329124

CIMG3334837

CIMG3335930

CIMG330249509

(above AMI,ERI & CHIKA!)

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags: