Archive

Archive for September, 2015

Yokoi Yoshisato 1st solo DFG Illustration Exhibition.

September 28th, 2015 Nigel No comments

CIMG3252271

This prolific illustrative artist has been so prolific in output that it’s the right time for her first solo presentation,”KAKU HIKO”, framed works,picture books,postcards and sundries, please visit Yokoi and support this outstanding effort! West gallery , space 1B until the 3rd October, also http://amefurashi.michikusa.jp

CIMG3242341

CIMG3244500

CIMG3251990

CIMG3250837

CIMG3248148

CIMG3249979

CIMG325420

CIMG325615

CIMG3247379

CIMG3245378

Y000029392286

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

Hizono Miho 『ONCHAKAI』space 1D until 9/29

September 27th, 2015 Nigel No comments

CIMG3228263

Whimsical and thoughtful painting/illustration by repeat DFG artist Miho seen below on her newest work in situ west gallery. http://blog.livedoor.jp/paono_hi/

CIMG3213292

CIMG3214937

CIMG3230483

CIMG3224564

CIMG3231277

CIMG3215987

CIMG3220740

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

ITO TOSHIYA,MATSUMOTO SACHI & HIRUTA TAKAHIRO.

September 25th, 2015 Nigel No comments

Y000028776171Offbeat, creative graphic art & illustration for your perusal!

CIMG3190496

Enamelled art tiles

CIMG3193710

CIMG3196605

and other……..

CIMG3198189

CIMG3201811

CIMG3207686

CIMG3208156

CIMG3212864

CIMG3210305

CIMG320651

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

TOKYO ZENTAI CLUB ! “ORIGINAL ZENTAI” east space 203

September 25th, 2015 Nigel No comments

Y000030158299

Zentai, a play on the Japanese words “zenbu-entire,all” & “hentai-abnormal” resulting in these awesome full body stockings which admittedly do feel rather titillating to slip into ! Tokyo Zenta Club are regular DFG & event visitors and as i can attest to …..lots of naughty but nice fun! http://www.zentai.tokyo……Look for them at this November’s Design Festa Vol 42 at which they will be wowing onlookers for both days November 21st & 22nd…… back to this weekend’s east 203 exhibition, this is a collaboration between the club’s regular mysterious members………

CIMG3181840

CIMG3182354

and a bubbly 25yr old female fashion designer of transparent negligee creations, simply known as KAWAUSO DOT COM ………

CIMG3175767

……my mind was boggling of course!

CIMG3176994

CIMG3177601

CIMG3178480

CIMG3179775

CIMG3180201585

Come and enjoy TOKYO ZENTAI CLUB! http://www.zentai.tokyo

CIMG3183467

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

Iijima Mariko,Takei Seika 『many bone fish』

September 25th, 2015 Nigel No comments

CIMG3160

Fascinating collaborative 2 artist space 2D exhibition by costume creator and model Seika (seen above in one of her wacky realizations!) and painter/photographer Mariko whose striking dark works perfectly contrast Seika’s creative eccentricity! , its always a delight to meet artists like these here at DFG! Enjoy! Exhibition concludes Monday 28th September.

CIMG3171

CIMG3155CIMG3159

CIMG3170

CIMG3152CIMG3157

CIMG3173CIMG3174

CIMG3153

CIMG3168

CIMG3151

CIMG3172

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

Mocora & Haruka 『Rejection 10585』

September 22nd, 2015 Nigel No comments

CIMG3039

Plenty of feminine angst to be found here……great! Ends tonight 7pm east gallery space 203 , click for more https://twitter.com/boogie_bell

CIMG3017395

CIMG3024658

CIMG3037556

CIMG3036570

CIMG3021616

CIMG3023701

CIMG3025627

CIMG3026824

CIMG3027617

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

kyoko 『The World of YELLOW JUNKIE』

September 21st, 2015 Nigel No comments

postcard2

Ending tonight, this has been a very popular solo presentation by 2nd time DFG illustrative exhibitor KYO-KO  http://yellow-junkie.jimdo.com/

CIMG2981838

This bubbly young artists fill her space with laughter and energy! All illustrations are hand-drawn, no software! (yellow tint in images due to yellow window blinds!)

CIMG300230

CIMG2986817

CIMG2988936

CIMG2991149

CIMG2997873

CIMG3012577

CIMG3008828

CIMG3006685

CIMG2995614

CIMG2989156

CIMG2985961

CIMG2987224

CIMG3005631

CIMG3004438

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags: